I’ve wanted to move out west for quite some time now. I wanted to move here so I could play in the mountains as much as possible—hiking, camping, biking, trail running, climbing, splitboarding, and more; I want to experience it all.

So now that I’m relatively settled in, it’s time to get to work on my next outdoor adventure goal. First came My Maine (Bucket) List, then 52 Hikes in 52 Weeks, and now Peak Bagging Colorado.

Hiking Mt Sanitas Boulder

Starting July 1st, 2014, I am setting out to climb 75,000 feet in Colorado in 1 year. My favorite adventures are those that bring you to a summit with a rewarding and expansive view of the backcountry, so I couldn’t think of any better goal for myself. I’m hoping that this goal will get me out and exploring the Colorado Rocky Mountains and foothills as much as possible.

So, what does this goal entail?

  • Well, all 75,000 feet of elevation gain has to be human-powered. So hiking, backpacking, trail running, rock climbing, mountain biking, and maybe even some splitboarding will be my go-to this year.
  • I don’t actually need to be bagging a peak, but I do need to physically climb (not by car or lift) all 75,000 feet of elevation gain.
  • I need to finish this goal by June 30, 2015.

After each adventure, I’ll come back to this post to update the list with my progress and link the bulleted items to my recounts and photographs of what went down. I’m crazy excited to start on my new outdoor goal and I hope that I’ll meet lots of new friends willing to climb 75,000 feet with me.

On My Way To Bagging 75,000 Feet

TrailElevation Gain in FeetTotal Elevation Gain to Date
14er: Mt. Bierstadt2,8502,850
First and Second Flatirons1,4003,810
Green Mountain2,4346,244
Great Sand Dunes National Park6996,943
Ptarmigan Lake Trail1,4908,433
Mt. Galbraith Loop1,1009,533
Twin Sisters RMNP2,47712,010
Gregory Canyon to Flagstaff Mountain1,24113,251
Bear Peak3,18116,079
Emerald Lake, Rocky Mountain National Park61516,694
First and Second Flatirons1,40018,094
Royal Arch1,41719,511
Grizzly Peak D2,95022,461
Brainard Lake Recreation Area32022,781
First and Second Flatirons1,40024,181
Shrine Mountain1,27425,455
Mayflower Gulch76526,220
Mt. Sanitas1,34327,563
Mayflower Gulch76528,328
Mayflower Gulch76529,093
NCAR to Chautauqua via Mesa Trail44029,533
Gregory Canyon via Baseline Trail30029,833
Bolder Boulder Training on Mt. Sanitas (Many Trips)10,29140,124
Green Mountain2,43442,558
Mountain Biking Klondike Bluffs in Moab42043,978
Devils Garden Primitive Loop34344,321
Road 18 Mountain Biking in Fruita1,45845,779
Bear Peak3,18149,313
Marshall Mesa Mountain Biking61849,931
Betasso Preserve Mountain Biking55550,486
Marshall Mesa Mountain Biking39150,877
Weekend Biking in Breck1,88952,766
Sunset on Sanitas1,34354,109
Erie Singletrack47854,587

———————————————————-

Do you know Colorado well? If so, I need your help!

Which peaks should I bag? Which trails should I hit? Want to come with me!? Great! Shout it out in the comments below or find me on Twitter – @LaurieTewksbury!